Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, and how we use it. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us via: Email at inquiry@myeyestore.com. Call us (1-952-463-1200). Write to us at: MYEYESTORE, 4801 W. 81st Street, Suite 111, Bloomington, MN  55437.

Any changes to our Privacy Policy or any other service or condition will be posted directly to this web page. We will post any such change before we use any of your information in any way other than as explicitly stated in this policy.

At MYEYESSTORE we value our customers and respect your privacy. We do not sell, rent or loan any information about you to any third party. We collect customer information to be able to process your order and verify your prescription (if necessary and only with your authorization), as well as improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests, surveys and promotions as well as helpful information regarding contact lenses, optical goods, other products or ocular health. iiCayr, LLC dba MYEYESTORE and its practice partners recognize that it must maintain and use customer information responsibly.

 

What kind of information does MYEYESTORE and its practice partners  collect?  

We collect personal information (such as your name, email address, mailing address, patient name, contact lens prescription, eyeglass prescription, phone number, credit card numbers and the name and phone number of your eye care provider) that you provide when you place an order, register with us or participate in a contest, survey, or promotion. We also maintain a record of your historical purchases that are placed through the phone, mail, fax, email and over the Internet. We are currently using third-party service providers to track and analyze non-personally identifiable information about our visitors and customers; we use this information to improve our site and plan for technical improvements. All data collected by our service providers on behalf of iiCayr, LLC dba MYEYESTORE and its practice partners is owned and used solely for the benefit of iiCayr, LLC dba MYEYESTORE and its practice partners. We reserve the right to publish non-personally identifiable summary information regarding our website visitors for promotional purposes and as a representative audience for advertisers. Please note that this is not personal information, but consists of only general summaries of the activities of our visitors and customers.

 
 

How does MYEYESTORE and its practice partners use my information?

We use your personal information to fulfill your orders. We will also send you an email to confirm your order, or we may need to contact you via phone, mail or email if we have any questions regarding your order. In addition, we may contact you by phone, mail or email (either directly or through a service provider bound by strict confidentiality standards working on our behalf) to help us learn more about your shopping preferences so that we may better serve you. And finally, we may use your information to help us better improve our site design and your shopping experience, and to also send you notices about our products, services, contests, surveys and promotions or news about contact lenses, optical goods, other products or ocular health.

 

Does MYEYESTORE or its practice partners share my information with third parties?

Except as explained in the next paragraph, we do not share your personal information with any third or outside party. If you opt to receive no commercial email from us, we will add your email address to a do-not-mail file, which may be given to trusted outside parties in order to ensure your email address is excluded from any third-party email distribution. We do not sell, rent or loan any information about you to any third parties.

PLEASE NOTE: On all orders placed, we do attempt to verify or obtain a copy of your contact lens prescription from the eye care provider that you designate. We may also share your personal information with our call center partners and vendors only to the extend necessary to fulfill your orders and/or appropriately answer your questions and concerns. This information is held under the same strict confidentiality standards as described above and in accordance with all applicable laws.

This privacy policy shall also govern your information for all successors, assigns, and/or affiliates of iiCayr, LLC dba MYEYESTORE and its practice partners.

 

How do I access my information? How do I update my information? Registered customers can access their account information online by clicking the “My Account” link and by entering their login and password. This will load the My Account portion of the website and allow you to edit your billing, shipping, email preferences, login information and password settings. You can also make general changes to your account information by calling us at our call center phone number listed under the Contact Us section of our web store and speak with a Customer Service Representative.

 
 

How do I remove my information from email, postal mailing and telephone lists?

If you prefer not to receive notice of promotions, reorder information or any other updates by email, please click the “My Account” link at the top of any of the pages on our site, enter your email address and password and click on “email options”. You will be able to specify your email preferences on this page. If you wish to be removed from all email communications not related to your order, you can call one of our Customer Service Representatives at the number listed in our Contact Us section of the web store. If you prefer not to receive postal mail, please let us know by sending us an email at inquiry@myeyestore.com or call one of our Customer Service Representatives at the number listed in our Contact Us section of this web store.

PLEASE NOTE: Requests to be removed from the postal mail list may take up to 4 weeks to become effective. In addition, if you ask to remove your name and address from our email or postal mailing lists, we will maintain your name in a “do not mail” file to ensure that we can honor your request. When you make a purchase, we will send you an email to confirm your order, and send an email when your order is shipped. We may also need to contact you via phone, postal mail or email if we have other questions or updates regarding your order.

 

What about links to other Internet sites and services?

We may maintain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy, which you should review before visiting them. We have no responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our customers.

 

How does MYEYESTORE and its practice partners and vendor partners make sure my order information is secure?

Protecting your order information is a priority for us. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect the security of your online order information. More than 90% of Fortune 500 companies use SSL security to protect their sensitive personal and financial information. When you use our ordering page you can be assured that your sensitive personal information and financial transactions with us are encrypted, safe, and secure.

To check the security of your connection, look at the lower corner of your browser window after accessing the server. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser), the SSL is active and the server is secure. You can also double-check by looking at the URL line of your browser. When assessing a secure server, the first characters of the site address will change from “http://” to “https://”. In addition, your password is encrypted and your credit card and/or debit card information is not stored.

 
Are my payments safe and secure? 

You can shop at our online store with confidence.  We have partnered with Authorize.net, a leading payment gateway since 1996, to accept credit card payments safely and securely for our customers.
 
The Authorize.net Payment Gateway manages the complex routing of sensitive customer information through the electronic check and credit card processing networks.  See an online payments diagram at:  www.authorize.net/resources/howitworksdiagram/ to see how it works.
 
We adhere to strict industry standards for payment processing, including:
  • 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology for secure Internet Protocol (IP) transactions
  • Industry leading encryption hardware and software methods and security protocols to protect customer information.
  • Compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).
For additional information regarding the privacy of your sensitive cardholder data, please read the Authorize.net Privacy Policy at:  www.authorize.net/company/privacy/ .
 

What is adware? What is spyware? Does MYEYESTORE and its practice partners use adware or spyware?

Adware is software that is installed on your computer that can, for example, create pop-up advertisements or cause your browser to be redirected to other websites. We do not participate in or use third-party services that use adware, such as Zango, Gator/Claria, whenu.com or ezula.com. We have determined that there are instances where this type of advertising could be construed as confusing for customers. Therefore, we work to ensure that these third-party adware services do not function on our websites. Spyware is also software that is installed on your computer that can, for example, record and transmit information regarding the websites you visit, or record or transmit your keystrokes to a third party. Spyware, like adware, is often installed without the knowledge of the person using the computer. We do not use spyware and we work to ensure that spyware does not function on our websites.

 

What are cookies? How do MYEYESTORE and its practice partners use cookies on their sites?

A cookie is a small file that websites often store on your computer's hard drive. A cookie may contain information that is used to track the pages of the sites you've visited. We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience. When you visit our websites, your cookie helps us keep track of your order as you shop at our site. If you are a registered customer, your cookie allows us to recognize you when you return to our site and provides you with access to your account information. If you register with or order from us, we also use cookies to monitor and maintain information about your use of our website in a manner that identifies you as a customer. This information helps us serve you better by improving our site design, as well as our services, contests, surveys and promotions.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, however, we will not be able to track your order or enable you to make a purchase from our site, nor will we be able to recognize you as a registered user to allow you access to your account information.

 
 

HIPAA Privacy Statement:

 

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.

PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.
OUR LEGAL DUTY

We are required by applicable federal and state law to maintain the privacy of your health information. We also are required to give you this Notice about our privacy practices, our legal duties, and your rights concerning your health information. We must follow the privacy practices that are described in this Notice while it is in effect. This Notice takes effect February 1, 2012, and will remain in effect until we replace it. We reserve the right to change our privacy practices and the terms of this Notice at any time, provided such changes are permitted by applicable law. We reserve the right to make the changes in our privacy practices and the new terms of our Notice effective for all health information that we maintain, including health information we created or received before we made the changes. In the event we make a material change in our privacy practices, we will change this Notice on our website.

You may request a copy of our Notice at any time. For more information about our privacy practices, or for additional copies of this Notice, please contact us using the information listed at the end of this Notice.

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF HEALTH INFORMATION

We use health information about you to appropriately fulfill your orders, for administrative purposes, and to evaluate the quality of care and service that you receive. Your health information is ultimately contained in a medical or optical dispensary record that is the physical property of your eyecare professional or medical doctor.

How We May Use or Disclose Your Health Information
For Fulfillment:

We may use or disclose your health information to an optometrist, ophthalmologist, optician or other healthcare providers providing treatment to you and to an appropriate vendor for:

     consultation between healthcare providers relating to a patient/customer;

     ordering product from the appropriate vendor to properly fulfill your order;

     appointment reminders and recall information.

      

For Healthcare Operations:

 We may use and disclose health information about you for operational purposes. For example, your health information may be disclosed to:

     evaluate the performance of our associates;

     assess the quality of service, product and care in your case and similar cases;

     learn how to improve our facilities and services;

     conduct training programs or credentialing activities; and

     determine how to continually improve the quality and effectiveness of the products, services, and care we provide.

      

Appointments, Treatment, and Quality Assurance:

We may use your information to provide appointment reminders or recall notices (such as voicemail messages, postcards or letters) or information about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits, products and services that may be of interest to you. We may also contact you to conduct our own surveys about the quality of the products and services we provide.

 
Fund Raising:

We may use certain information (name, address, telephone number, dates of service, and gender) to contact you in the future to raise money for certain foundations. The money raised will be used to expand and improve the healthcare services and programs we provide the community.

To You, Your Family, and Friends:

We must disclose your health information to you, as described in the Your Health Information Rights section of this Notice. We may disclose your health information to a family member, friend or other person to the extent necessary to help with your healthcare or with payment for your healthcare or products, but only if you agree that we may do so or, if you are not able to agree, if it is necessary in our professional judgment.

 

Persons Involved in Care:

We may use or disclose health information to notify, or assist in the notification of (including identifying or locating) a family member, your personal representative or another person responsible for your care, of your location or your general condition. If you are present, then prior to use or disclosure of your health information, we will provide you with an opportunity to object to such uses or disclosures. In the event of your incapacity or emergency circumstances, we will disclose health information based on a determination using our professional judgment disclosing only health information that is directly relevant to the person's involvement in your healthcare. We will also use our professional judgment and our experience with common practice to make reasonable inferences of your best interest in allowing a person to pick up filled prescriptions, medical supplies, photos, or other similar forms of health information.

 
Required by Law:

 We may use and disclose information about you as required by law. For example, we may disclose information for the following purposes:

     for judicial and administrative proceedings pursuant to legal authority;

     to report information related to victims of abuse, neglect or domestic violence;

     to assist law enforcement officials in their law enforcement duties; or

     to assist public health officials avert a serious threat to the health or safety of you or any other person.

      

Decedents:

Health Information may be disclosed to funeral directors or coroners to enable them to carry out their lawful duties.

 

Organ/Tissue Donation:

Your health information may be used or disclosed for cadaveric organ, eye or tissue donation purposes.

 
Research:

We may use your health information for research purposes when an institutional review board or privacy board that has reviewed the research proposal and established protocols to ensure the privacy of your health information has approved the research.

 

Government Functions:

Specialized government functions such as protection of public officials or reporting to various branches of the armed services that may require use or disclosure of your health information.

 
Worker Compensation:

Your health information may be used or disclosed in order to comply with laws and regulations related to Worker Compensation.

 

Marketing Health Products or Services:

We will not use your health information for marketing communications without your prior written authorization. We may, however, provide you with information regarding products or services that we offer related to your healthcare needs. We will never sell your health information without your prior authorization.

 
Your Authorization:

In addition to our use of your health information for treatment, payment or healthcare operations, you may give us written authorization to use your health information or to disclose it to anyone for any purpose. If you give us an authorization, you may revoke it in writing at any time. Your revocation will not affect any use or disclosures permitted by your authorization while it was in effect. Unless you give us a written authorization, we cannot use or disclose your health information for any reason except those described in this Notice.

 
YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION RIGHTS
Access:

You have the right to review or get copies of your health information, with limited exceptions. You may request that we provide copies in a format other than photocopies. We will use the format you request unless we cannot practicably do so. You may be asked to make a request in writing to obtain access to your health information. You may obtain a form to request access by using the contact information listed at the end of this Notice. We will charge you a reasonable cost-based fee for expenses such as copies and staff time. You may also request access by sending us a letter to the address at the end of this Notice setting forth the specific information to which you desire access. If you request an alternative format, provided that it is practicable for us to produce the information in such format, we will charge a cost-based fee for providing your health information in that format. If you prefer, we will prepare a summary or an explanation of your health information for a fee. Contact us using the information listed at the end of this Notice for a full explanation of our fee structure.

 

Disclosure Accounting:

You have the right to receive a list of instances in which we or our business associates disclosed your health information for purposes other than treatment, payment, healthcare operations, fulfillment of orders, where you have provided an authorization and certain other activities, for the last 6 years, but not for disclosures made prior to April 14, 2003. If you request this accounting more than once in a 12-month period, we may charge you a reasonable, cost-based fee for responding to these additional requests.

 
Restriction:

You have the right to request that we place additional restrictions on our use or disclosure of your health information. We are not required to agree to these additional restrictions, but if we do, we will abide by our agreement (except in an emergency).

 

Alternative Communication:

You have the right to request in writing that we communicate with you about your health information by alternative means or to alternative locations. Your request must specify the alternative means or location, and provide satisfactory explanation how payments will be handled under the alternative means or location you request.

 
Amendment:

You have the right to request that we amend your health information. Your request must be in writing, and it must explain why the information should be amended. We may deny your request under certain circumstances. You may obtain a form to request an amendment to your health information by using the contact information listed at the end of this Notice.

 
Electronic Notice:

If you receive this Notice on our website or by electronic mail (email), you are entitled to receive this Notice in written form.

 
PRIVACY QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you want more information about our privacy practices or have privacy questions or concerns, please contact us. If you are concerned that we may have violated your privacy rights, or you disagree with a decision we made about access to your health information or in response to a request you made to amend or restrict the use or disclosure of your health information or to have us communicate with you by alternative means or at alternative locations, you may complain to us using the contact information listed at the end of this Notice. You also may submit a written complaint to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. We will provide you with the address to file your complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services upon request.

We support your right to the privacy of your health information. We will not retaliate in any way if you choose to file a complaint with us or with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or complaints relating to privacy, please contact:

Stephannie Keller at MYEYESTORE, 4801 W. 81st Street, Suite 111, Bloomington, MN 55437. Telephone: (952) 463-1200. Email: inquiry@myeyestore.com.